Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we hold about you. This policy explains what information we collect about you, how we collect it, the measures we take to keep your information secure and the uses we make of it. We also explain the options you have regarding your personal information. When you request services from us, access our websites, utilize our mobile “apps” or otherwise interact with us, for example, but without limitation, through our service centers, our in-vehicle or in-equipment technology, our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook and Instagram) or the “apps” on those pages, you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy and accept the risks outlined in the Security Measures section below.

Summary of our Privacy Policy (“what you need to know”)

Who We Are: We are Portfolio by OpenRoad and its subsidiaries. This policy does not cover our licensees or affiliates or other third parties through whom you may interact with us.

Legal Issues: We will comply with all privacy laws applicable to the personal information we collect and use, including, without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and equivalent privacy legislation.

What We Collect: We collect the personal information we need to provide the services you request from us, for our operational and marketing uses listed in this policy and for such other purposes as you authorize. By subscribing for our vehicles and using our services and providing personal information to us, you consent to our use and disclosure of your information for the purposes listed in this policy.

Sources: We mostly collect your information directly from you, through various channels including our website, computer systems and in-vehicle and in-equipment technology, and from companies involved in our provision of services to you, including our licensees and third party providers.

Websites: Certain technologies may be used on our websites, our apps and other electronic media including cookies and Pixel Tags, to collect information about your visit to our site and sites upon which we advertise. You may choose to restrict the use of cookies as suggested in this policy.

Storage: We retain your information for as long as necessary or relevant for the listed purposes in this policy, or as required by any applicable legal and retention obligations.

Security Measures: We aim to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect your personal information.

Access: You may access and review the personal information we retain about you and correct any factual errors.

Contact Us: We hope this policy answers your questions about our collection and use of your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us by following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

Changes: We may change this policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. The policy was last updated on November 16, 2018.

Detail of our Privacy Policy

Scope of Policy

This policy covers the personal information we collect about you in connection with our vehicle subscription business and services that identify you as an individual in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. We are free to use information that does not identify you as an individual as we wish. This policy does not apply to information collected by third party social networks (such as Facebook), mobile device manufacturers, third party “mobile apps”, wireless service providers, internet service providers or the operators of any networks through which you may interact with us and we expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy or data security practices of those entities. With regard to pages on third party social networks, this policy only applies to personal information we collect through our pages (those with a direct link to this policy) and does not apply to any “unofficial” pages or pages of our affiliates or licensees. Our websites are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly obtain personal data from such individuals. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us in accordance with the instructions on the Contact page.

When you request services from us, operate a vehicle or equipment with in-vehicle or in-equipment technology, access our websites, utilize our mobile “apps” or otherwise communicate with us, for example, but without limitation, through our kiosks, our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook) or the “apps” on those pages, you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal data in the manner described in this policy and accept the risks outlined in the Security Measures section.

Who We Are

We are Portfolio by OpenRoad a Canadian company based in Vancouver, British Columbia, which, together with our subsidiary companies, provides and supports vehicle subscription services across British Columbia. All references in this policy to “we”, “us” and “our” are to us and our subsidiaries. We operate a network of licensees in provision of our services worldwide and are affiliated to many other companies through ownership. As our licensees and affiliates are independent companies, they are not owned or controlled by us and are not covered by this policy, although they may have their own privacy policies to govern the personal information they collect. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our licensees and affiliates.

Personal Information

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or that we can combine with readily available information to identify you as an individual, including, for certainty, anything that is defined as “Personal Information” in PIPEDA or equivalent privacy legislation.

Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

The principle purposes for which we collect and store your personal and financial information are to process your application and subscription agreement, allow you to reserve and use our vehicles and services, authorize payment, bill you, respond to your inquiries, improve our products and services and maintain your account with us. We collect a range of information about you from a variety of sources for the purposes of our business. The examples we provide throughout this policy are illustrative rather than a complete list of our practices.

When you visit our websites or apps, our servers might automatically log certain information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, your browser type, operating system, browser language and service provider. We also collect information about your activities on our websites and apps, such as the pages you visit or the ads or links you click on. The first time you visit our website, we may assign you a unique identifier, which is stored in one or more cookies on your computer's hard drive. These cookies help us distinguish new visitors from returning visitors and enable us to measure the effectiveness of content on the website and refine and tailor that content to suit our visitors' interests. If you have subscribed for our services or provided other personal information about yourself (for example, if you send us an email), your cookie ID can be associated with you personally. When you are signed in to our mobile apps, you will be identified to us by your account email and/or phone number.

We collect information that you voluntarily submit to us, such as:

  • Name, address and contact details, including telephone and mobile number, and email
  • Date and place of birth, passport number and driver's license number and a copy of your driver's license
  • Employer(s) name and address
  • Credit card information
  • Driving record and accident history
  • Location data such as geographic location of electronic devices used to contact us or to access our mobile "apps" or of the vehicle you are using
  • Information regarding the vehicles you subscribe for and use, and the operation of our vehicles during your subscription period
  • Charges you incur and other information relating to your transactions
  • Information transmitted by your computer's browser software, and
  • Information about your credit history or other publicly available information about you from consumer reporting agencies

Subject to applicable laws, your telephone calls and email correspondence with us may be recorded or monitored for quality control, training and similar purposes. By using these communication methods, you are consenting to the recording or monitoring of your calls and emails with us and to our use of the information you provide us for the purposes described in this policy.

If you subscribe with us, we collect personal and financial information as you proceed through the stages of our online application, subscription agreement and reservation process. In addition to your name and contact information, we will also collect your driver's license number, the jurisdiction in which you are registered, credit card or other payment information, and other information. We may also collect information such as your driving record from regulatory bodies where you live, and from third parties. This information is used to process your subscription and, if you are approved, for the purposes described below.

If you use our vehicles and services, we collect information about the vehicles’ use and your use of our services. This may include details about your reservations, the dates, times and locations of use, mileage, driving performance, accidents and other data. We use this information to bill you, respond to your inquiries, ascertain whether you are in compliance with our polices and rules, provide and improve our products and services and maintain your account with us, and to provide content and offers that we think may be of interest to you. Subject to applicable anti-spam legislation, from time to time we will send newsletter emails. To unsubscribe from our newsletters please use the opt out option in the email footer.

Our vehicles may be equipped with vehicle tracking and other technology. We implement Global Positioning Systems (GPS), a network of satellites that allows us to determine the location of our vehicles. This information is transmitted to us and can be stored for extended periods. We use this information for a variety of important purposes. For example, we use GPS data to help you find our vehicles, to provide roadside assistance, to ensure that a vehicle is available at the place and time you have reserved, to ensure that the vehicle is not driven to unauthorized locations and to locate a lost or stolen vehicle. We also maintain in-vehicle and in-equipment technologies to track and monitor performance of our vehicles and to assist us with ensuring that our vehicles are used only in accordance with applicable laws and our rules and policies. Disabling, disconnecting or destroying any such technology device or equipment is strictly prohibited.

Other Sources

We also gather personal information about you from a variety of other sources, subject to applicable privacy legislation, including:

  • Transactions you complete with us and our vendors and licensees, including options you take, charges you incur and any incidents or accidents that may occur
  • To the extent you have made such information available, from third party social networks
  • Consumer and other reporting agencies, and
  • Other companies that have business relationships with us, such as our licensees, affiliates and business partners, including roadside assistance and other service providers and insurance companies

Where We Hold Personal Information

Your personal information is stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on behalf of us in Canada. However, we may transfer your personal information to a third-party service provider outside of Canada. In the event that your personal information is transferred outside of Canada, the government, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that jurisdiction may be able to obtain disclosure of your personal information through the laws of that jurisdiction.

We use reasonable best efforts to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is stored securely and, in light of the information provided to us, is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use it. We generally retain personal information about our subscribers for as long as we believe appropriate for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Where We Can Send Your Personal Information

Except as described in this policy, we will not share or disclose your personal information with third parties outside our company group unless it is necessary to provide our services, verify information you or your approved secondary drivers provide to us, fulfill a transaction you have requested, or in other circumstances with your consent. We may share and disclose information to third party service providers that help us operate and manage our Site, advertise, market or promote our products, process orders, and fulfill and deliver products that you purchase from us. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

If you subscribe for our vehicles and services, some of the information you supply must necessarily be shared with regulatory bodies where you live and/or service providers we utilize to obtain your driving record from such regulatory bodies. In addition, if you are associated or affiliated with another, primary account (for example, if you are an associate member or affiliated with a business's or university's account), the primary account holder or administrator of that account may have access to limited information regarding your use of our services.

We may disclose your personal information in connection with a corporate transaction, proceeding, or reorganization involving the business activities for which the information is maintained. In the event that ownership of our business was to change as a result of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or transfer to another company, your personal information may be transferred. If such a transfer results in a material change in the way your personal information is used, we will provide notice about the choices you have to decline to permit such a transfer.

We may disclose your personal information, including location/GPS data and data gathered from in-vehicle and in-equipment technologies, in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena) or requests from law enforcement authorities; in other circumstances in which we believe our services, our vehicles or our website are being or has been used in violation of applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime; when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person; or when necessary to protect our rights or property (or those of third parties).

To Provide You Services

We will share your personal information among our employees and affiliated companies and employees, our representatives and agents, our licensees and vendors, and other companies that we engage in business with, to provide services to you, including to:

  • Fulfill your vehicle subscription and make your reservations for alternate vehicles
  • Process and/or confirm your transactions
  • Provide you with enhanced services, such as services provided in connection with our membership programs and similar services
  • Provide you services in connection with your use of our vehicles, such as navigation assistance or roadside emergency assistance
  • Provide you with customer assistance
  • Bill and collect amounts owed in connection with your subscription and use of our vehicles and services, and
  • For customer satisfaction and market research purposes to help us improve our services

To Communicate With You

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including with regards to:

  • Your subscription or any other transaction with us
  • Your status in our membership program(s), or
  • Changes to the terms or features of your subscription or any policy or rule related thereto

By subscribing for or using our vehicles and services, or by contacting us in any way, you give us your consent to call you on or send text messages to your mobile telephone/device. You also consent to our use of auto-dialers and pre-recorded messages in connection with any such telephone call or text message, including calls or texts to mobile telephone numbers. We will not charge you for such calls or texts, although you may be charged by your mobile service provider to which you subscribe.

Disclosure To Companies You Use

Subject to applicable privacy legislation, we will also share your information with companies you use in connection with your subscription, including:

  • Your credit card provider and other companies that process your charges
  • Any company or organization that is paying all or part of your charges, and
  • Any service provider you use, such as a repair provider, insurance company or other vendor or provider relation to any aspect of your subscription or use of our vehicles

Protective and Legal Uses

Subject to applicable privacy legislation, we may use, share and disclose your personal information for legal reasons as we believe necessary or appropriate, including:

  • Under applicable law, including laws outside your state or country of residence
  • To process, handle or otherwise respond to claims for damages, including claims or demands for bodily injury or property damage
  • To enforce our policies and rules and the terms and conditions of your subscription
  • To recover our vehicles, equipment or any monies due, such as through debt collection agencies
  • To comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities
  • To protect our operations, rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our subsidiaries, you or others, and
  • To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain

Advertising

We may use your personal information to send you promotional emails, texts or other electronic messages based on our business relationship or if you have expressly opted in to receive same. We may also send electronic messages about your current vehicle subscription, changes to your account and other important information.

You may receive email, text or other promotional electronic messages from us if you have:

  • Provided your express consent to receive these messages
  • An existing or recently expired service contract or warranty for our services, or some other form of business relationship with us, or
  • Requested information from us

Any electronic message that you receive from us will identify us as the sender, enable you to contact us directly, and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further electronic messages.

We may also use third party ad network providers and other service providers to help present customized content and offers on our websites. These providers use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of their content and advertisements, using data gathered over time and across their networks of web pages to determine or predict the characteristics and preferences of their audience. We may share certain non-personally identifiable information about you (such as age and postal code) with certain ad network and service providers to help them deliver more relevant content and advertisements through their networks. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by content and ad network providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours.

Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer's browser, and that can be used to help recognize you on our websites. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on web pages that can be used, among other things, to count the users who visit that web page, or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a user viewing that page. Many websites, including our website, also may use Flash cookies that are similar to regular browser cookies. You can control browser cookies through your browser's settings. You may delete cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject all browser or flash cookies, however, some areas of our sites may not function.

Third party advertiser/service provider may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies in connection with offers, content, and services offered through our website, including to help operate ad networks. When there are third parties that are performing such activities, we will endeavor to list the parties in this privacy notice and to provide a link to their web sites. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, and service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, and service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it, not by us.

Interest-Based Advertising. You can opt-out of advertising programs that track your activities across multiple websites to deliver personalized advertising content to you. Please visit:

  • For Canada: Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Page: Link ›
  • For Canada and U.S.: NAI Opt-Out Page: Link ›
  • For Canada and U.S.: Ad Choices Opt-Out Page: Link ›
  • For European Residents: Link ›

Review and Correct Your Personal Information

We are committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to allow you the opportunity to identify inaccuracies. If you are a subscriber, you can review and correct personal information by navigating to the relevant section of our app or by contacting us. If you would like to access, delete and/or correct other personal information, please contact us in one of the ways provided below and we will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are informed of the inaccuracy, we will make the appropriate corrections.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security Measures

We employ all reasonable industry standard measures to protect against the unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the information we collect and our levels of safeguards correspond to the level of sensitivity of the information. While we are committed to ensuring the security of the information, no protection measure can provide a 100% guarantee of security. Consequently, we do not warrant or guarantee the security of the information.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, so it is advisable to review it frequently. Changes to this policy will be announced on our website or through similar means and all amended terms shall automatically be effective when posted (or as indicated in our posts).

Contact Us

Portfolio by OpenRoad

If you have questions about our handling of personal information, you may write to us at hello@portfoliobyopenroad or at the address below.

Portfolio by OpenRoad
13251 Smallwood Place
Richmond, BC V6V 1W8